2020

  • Kozlova-Johannes, Tatjana - Music for dance performance "Juures" (2020) 60'
    electroacoustical work
    FP: Dancers of Dance School of St. John the Evangelist School, idea and choreography by Kärt Tõnisson and Tiina Mölder, artist Kaili-Angela Konno, light designers Janek Viilma and Kaido Mikk; November 8, 2020, Sõltumatu Tantsu Lava, Tallinn
  • Puur, Rasmus - Closer to Heart (2020)
    children's choir, piano
    Text: Leelo Tungal
    FP: Children's choir of Estonian Radio Singing Studio, Õnne-Ann Roosvee (piano), conductor Kaie Tanner; November 7, 2020, Tallinn Methodist Church
  • Põldmäe, Alo - Three Love Songs (2020)
    mixed choir
    Text: Kristiina Ehin
    FP: Tartu Youth Choir, conductor Markus Leppoja; November 7, 2020, University of Tartu Assembly Hall
  • Põldmäe, Alo - Journeys I (2020)
    soprano saxophone, marimba
    FP: Rene Laur (saxophone), Heigo Rosin (marimba); November 7, 2020, University of Tartu Assembly Hall
  • Seppar, Evelin - The Beach of Maardu (2018) 6'
    Arrangement of the mixed choir song
    female choir
    Text: Marie Under
    FP: Female chmaber choir Sireen, conductor Nele Erastus; November 7, 2020, Tallinn Methodist Church
  • Unt, Patrik Sebastian - Colors of Sea (2020)
    toddlers' choir, piano
    Text: Ilmar Trull
    FP: Estonian Television Toddler's Choir, Aare Külama (pinao), conductor Silja Uhs; November 7, 2020, Tallinn Methodist Church
  • Valkonen, Mariliis - I Breath (2020) 3'
    mixed choir
    Text: Peep Ilmet
    FP: Chamber Choir Kolm Lindu, conductor Nele Erastus; November 7, 2020, Tallinn Methodist Church
  • Vihmand, Mari - Nothingness (2020)
    mixed choir
    Text: Adam Cullen
    FP: Mixed Choir Noorus, conductor Maarja Helstein; November 7, 2020, Tallinn Methodist Church
  • Viira (Jürgens), Liis - Bluebird (2020)
    children's choir
    Text: Anu Raud
    FP: Children's Choir of Estonian Radio Singing Studio, conductor Kadri Hunt; November 7, 2020, Tallinn Methodist Church
  • Tüür, Erkki-Sven - The Sun Boat (1982/2020) 10'
    string orchestra
    FP: Old Town Educational College STring Orchestra, conductor Rasmus Puur; November 4, 2020 Tapa Culture House, November 6, 2020 Kullamaa Culture House, November 8, 2020 House of Blackheads, Tallinn
  • Kõrvits, Tõnu - Armas, kallis (Lovely, Dear) (2020) 4'
    Dedicated to Vaike Uibopuu
    female choir
    Text: Doris Kareva
    FP: Academic Women's Choir od the University of Tartu, female chamber choir Liivika, conductor Baike Uibopuu; October 31, 2020, Univeristy of Tartu Assembly Hall
  • Sisask, Urmas - Mass No. 7 "Japan Mass", Op. 150 (2014)
    mixed choir, percussion
    Text: Catholic text (in Latin)
    FP: Choirs of Veronika Portsmuth Choir Academy, Vambola Krigul (percussion), conductor Veronika Portsmuth; October 31, 2020, Tallinn St John's Church
  • Sisask, Urmas - Power of Stars No. 1 (2020)
    mixed choir
    Text: Jaan Tammsalu
    FP: Choirs of Veronika Portsmuth Choir Academy, conductor Veronika Portsmuth; October 31, 2020, Tallinn St. John's Church
  • Varres, Ardo Ran - Sun Circle (2020)
    Dedicated to the memory of composer's mother Taimi Varres (1933–2020)
    mezzo soprano, baritone, reader, instrumental ensemble: flute, clarinet, piano, harp, viola, theorb, slides
    Text: Doris Kareva
    FP: Iris Oja (mezzo soprano), Atlan Karp (baritone), Ardo Ran Varres (reader),Tartu New Music Ensemble directed by Kadri-Ann Sumera, slides by Alyona Movko; October 29, 2020, Tartu St. John's Church
  • Hirsch, Liisa - Flowings (2020)
    2 pianos
    FP: Piano duo Maila Laidna & Tiiu Sisask; October 27, 2020, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Concert Hall
  • Hirsch, Liisa - Autarkes (2020)
    instrumental ensemble (10 musicians)
    FP: Ensemble Musikfabrik, conductor Enno Poppe; October 21, 2020, Cologne Philharmony, Germany, festival Acht Brücken
  • Jõeleht, Lauri - Chant Harmonique (2014/2020)
    Dedicated to Garth Knox and Ensemble U:
    solo viola, ensemble: flute, bass clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, cello
    FP: Garth Knox (viola), Ensemble U:; October 20, 2020, 1st Studio of the Estonian Public Broadcasting
  • Kruusmaa, Alisson - The Moon is Distant from the Sea (2020)
    violin, viola, cello, piano
    FP: Le Cameriste Ambrosiane; October 18, 2020, Spazio Teatro 89, Milan, Italy
  • Uusberg, Pärt - Suite of Old Dances (2020) 15'
    wind orchestra
    FP: Police and Border Guard Orchestra, conductor Hando Põldmäe; October 15, 2020, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Concert Hall
  • Kõrvits, Tõnu - Triptych of the Moon (2020) 12'
    For the Estonian National Male Choir's 75th birthday
    male choir
    Text: Doris Kareva
    FP: Estonian National Male Choir, conductor Mikk Üleoja; October 13, 2020 Vanemuise Concert Hall, October 14, 2020 Estonia Concert Hall, October 15, 2020 Pärnu Concert Hall, October 16, 2020 Jõhvi Concert Hall
  • Steiner, Timo - Hymn to Spiritual Courage (2020) 70'
    mixed choir, reader
    Text: from Maurice Maeterlinck's "Wisdom and destiny"
    FP: Chamber Choir Collegium Musicale, Marius Peterson (lugeja), conductor Endrik Üksvärav; October 3, 2020, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Concert Hall
  • Steiner, Timo - One Day... In Great Halls... (2020)
    Piano concerto for children
    piano, chamber orchestra
    FP: Ingmar Poll (piano), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Mikk Murdvee; September 30, 2020, Tallinn House of Blackheads
  • Pärt, Arvo - Für Jan van Eyck (2019)
    mixed choir, organ
    FP: Collegium Vocale Gent, Maude Gratton (organ), conductor Philippe Herreweghe; September 22, 2020, St. Bavo's Cathedral, Ghent, Belgium, Flanders Festival Ghent
  • Gabral, Lea - Little Frog's Spring Song (2020) 1'
    voice, accompaniment
    Text: Lea Gabral
    FP: Amelia Larionova (voice), Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor
  • Kaumann, Tõnis - Good Day (2020) 2'
    voice, accompaniment
    Text: Leelo Tungal
    FP: Eva Ausmees (voice), Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor
  • Kaumann, Tõnis - Sporty Dwarf (2020) 2'
    voice, accompaniment
    Text: Leelo Tungal
    FP: Emilia Toomla (voice), Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor
  • Kaumann, Tõnis - Brave Backpacker Fly (2020) 2'
    voice, accompaniment
    Text: Leelo Tungal
    FP: Oskar Kiilberg (voice), Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor
  • Põldmäe, Hando - The Best Day (2020) 2'
    voice, accompaniment
    Text: Hando Põldmäe
    FP: Gustav Elias Põldmäe (voice), Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor
  • Steiner, Timo - Concerto for Beauty (2020) 23'
    two violins, viola, cello, double bass, piano, percussion
    FP: YXUS Ensemble, conductor Kaspar Mänd; September 20, 2020, Chamber Hall of Estonian National Opera, Estonian Music Days
  • Tulev, Toivo - White House, Blue Shutters – Blue House, White Shutters (2020) 16'
    2 violins, viola, cello, double bass, piano, percussion
    FP: YXUS Ensemble, conductor Kaspar Mänd; September 20, 2020, Chamber Hall of Estonian National Opera
  • Tulve, Helena - Emergence I. Flowering out of the Dark (2020) 15'
    violin, cello, piano
    FP: Harry Traksmann (violin), Leho Karin (cello), Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann (piano); September 20, 2020, Chamber Hall of Estonian National Opera, Estonian Music Days
  • Unt, Patrik Sebastian - Peculiar Baby (2020) 2'
    2 voices, accompaniment
    Text: Taili Vahesaar
    FP: Kendra Piirimets, Elisabet Ööpik, Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor
  • Unt, Patrik Sebastian - Speaking Song (2020) 2'
    2 voices, accompaniment
    Text: Sulev Oll
    FP: Kendra Piirimets, Elisabet Ööpik, Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor
  • Unt, Patrik Sebastian - The Beautiful Sound of Rain (2020) 2'
    2 voices, accompaniment
    Text: Jaan Kaplinski
    FP: Kendra Piirimets, Elisabet Ööpik, Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor
  • Valkonen, Mariliis - Teacher's Dream (2020) 2'
    voice, accompaniment
    Text: Leelo Tungal
    FP: Emilia Toomla (voice), Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor
  • Hirsch, Liisa - Us… and Them… (2020) 15'
    saxophone quartet, phonogram
    FP: Stockholm Saxophone Quartet; September 17, 2020, virtual concert, Estonian Music Days
  • Maimets, Riho Esko - Fantasy (2020)
    Dedicated to Mihkel Poll
    piano
    FP: Mihkel Poll (piano); September 17, 2020, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Great Hall
  • Maimets, Riho Esko - Four Enno's Songs (2020)
    Arrangement of the piece written in 2019
    soprano, piano
    Text: Ernst Enno
    FP: Arete Kerge (soprano), Mihkel Poll (piano); September 17, 2020, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Great Hall
  • Maimets, Riho Esko - Four Piano Pieces (2020)
    piano
    FP: Mihkel Poll (klaver); September 17, 2020, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Great Hall
  • Reinvere, Jüri - A-O (2020) 12'
    saxophone quartet
    FP: Stockholm Saxophone Quartet; September 17, 2020, virtual concert, Estonian Music Days
  • Kaumann, Tõnis - Mi lagnerò tacendo (2007/2020) 4'
    soprano, English horn
    Text: Pietro Metastasio
    FP: Duo ObSolute: Riivo Kallasmaa (oboe), Jaanika Kuusik (soprano); September 15, 2020, Arvo Pärt Centre, Estonian Music Days
  • Rajandi, Mingo - The Mad Song (2020) 12'
    soprano, oboe, electronics
    Text: William Butler Yeats
    FP: Duo ObSolute: Riivo Kallasmaa (oboe), Jaanika Kuusik (soprano), Doris Hallmägi (electronics); September 15, 2020, Arvo Pärt Centre, Estonian Music Days
  • Pärt, Arvo - La Sindone (2005/2019) 9'
    Dedicated to Vadim Repin and Andres Mustonen
    violin, symphony orchestra: 0000, 0110, 1+3, strings
    FP: Vadim Repin (violin), Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra, conductor Valentin Uryupin; September 14, 2020, Arnold Kats Concert Hall, Novosibirsk, Russia
  • Puur, Rasmus - Violin Concerto (2020) 32'
    violin, symphony orchestra
    FP: Linda-Anette Verte (violin), Pärnu City Orchestra, conductor Kaspar Mänd; September 13, 2020, Pärnu Concert Hall
  • Tulve, Helena - Silmaja [Beholder] (2006/2020) 7'
    kannel, electronics
    FP: Anna-Liisa Eller (kannel), Taavi Kerikmäe (electronics); September 13, 2020 Tartu Uus Teater, September 19, 2020 Arvo Pärt Centre, Estonian Music Days
  • Unt, Patrik Sebastian - Typhlochactas mitchelli (2020) 3'
    flute
    FP: Marion Strandberg (flute); September 12, 2020, Tubin Hall, Heino Eller Music School, Final Concert of Estonian Young Composer Award 2020
  • Veeroos, Age - I Am the Big Moon on Your Horizon (2020) 9'
    percussion
    FP: Heigo Rosin (percussion); September 11, 2020, Heino Eller Music School, Tubin Hall, Tartu Chamber Music Festival
  • Tulve, Helena - Was It Light? (2020)
    4 performers: recorders, harpsichord, kannel, syhthesizer/electronics
    FP: Fist performance of the first movement: The Bright Future Ensemble (Sweden-Estonia); August 29, 2020, Kai Art Center, Tallinn Music Week
  • Kaumann, Tõnis - Bassoon Concerto (2020) 22'
    bassoon, chamber orchestra: percussion, strings
    FP: Peeter Sarapuu (bassoon), Tallinn Chamber Music Festival Orchestra, concertmaster Maano Männi; August 28, 2020, Tallinn St. John's Church, Tallinn Chamber Music Festival
  • Taniel, Gennadi - Concerto for Guitar (2003) 18'

    guitar, chamber orchestra: percussiona, strings

    FP: Kirill Ogorodnikov (guitar), Pärnu City Orchestra, conductor Henri Christofer Aavik; August 28, 2020 Vändra Church, August 29, 2020 Pärnu-Jaagupi Church, August 30.08.2020 Pärnu Town Hall
  • Tüür, Erkki-Sven - Canticum Canticorum Caritatis (2020) 12'
    Dedicated to Endrik Üksvärav and Chamber Choir Collegium Musicale
    mixed choir
    FP: Chamber Choir Collegium Musicale, conductor Endrik Üksvärav; August 8, 2020, Kärdla Church, Pühalepa Music Festival
  • Kõrvits, Tõnu - To the Moonlight (2020) 17'
    Three Blues for Symhony Orchestra
    symphony orchestra: 2233, 2200, 2, harp, strings
    FP: Estonian Festival Orchestra, conductor Paavo Järvi; July 19, 2020, Pärnu Concert Hall, Pärnu Music Festival
  • Liik, Marianna - Thirsteth for Light (2020) 14'
    oboe, cello, organ, phonogram
    FP: Riivo Kallasmaa (oboe), Gleb Pyšniak (cello), Ulla Krigul (organ); July 14, 2020, Tartu St. John's Church, Glasperlenspiel Festival
  • Grahv, Viktoria - I Just Breathe More (2020) 6'
    audiovisual composition, animation by Bruno Quast
    FP: July 10, 2020; Athens Digital Arts Festival (virtual performance)
  • Vähi, Peeter - Concerto for Birbynė and Chamber Orchestra (2020) 24'
    birbynė, chamber orchestra: percussion, strings
    FP: Vitautas Kiminius (birbynė), Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra, conductor Adrija Čepaitė; June 15, 2020, Lithuanian National Philharmonic, Vilnius Festival
  • Tulve, Helena - Without love atoms would stop spinning (2020)
    cello
    FP: Arlen Hlusko (cello); June 14, 2020, Bang on a Can Marathon (online concert)
  • Maimets, Riho Esko - A Wonderful Sound (2020)
    mixed choir
    Text: Ernst Enno
    FP: Chamber Choir Encore, conductor Karin Kuulpak; February 29, 2020, St. Nicholas's Church, Tallinn
  • Aints, Tauno - Concerto for Accordion and Chamber Orchestra (2019) 20'
    accordion, string orchestra
    FP: Mikk Langeproon (accordion), Helsinki Chamber Orchestra, conductor James Salomon Kahane; February 28, 2020, Temppeliaukio Church, Helsinki, Finland
  • Vähi, Peeter - Hommage à Brillance de Lune (2019) 10'
    Dedicated to the 250th anniversary of Ludwig van Beethoven
    oboe, organ
    FP: Jelizaveta Babtsenko (oboe), Olesja Rostovskaja (organ); February 22, 2020, Moscow Conservatory
  • Tüür, Erkki-Sven - Symphony No. 1 (1984/2018) 26'
    symphony orchestra
    FP: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Tõnu Kaljuste; February 21, 2020, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Concert Hall
  • Jaanson, Mart - Three Songs for Male Choir (2020) 13'
    male choir
    FP: Estonian National Male Choir, conductor Mikk Üleoja; February 20, 2020, Voka Community House, February 26, 2020, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn
  • Eespere, René - Duo duplex (2019) 9'
    guitar quartet
    FP: Tallinn Guitar Quartet; February 15, 2020 Pärnu, Ammende Villa, February 20, 2020 Tallinn, Hall of the Estonian Academy of Sciences
  • Viira (Jürgens), Liis - Drawing (2019)
    prepared harp
    FP: Pre-premiere: Liis Viira (harp); February 13, 2020, Helsinki Musiikkitalo, Helsinki Harp Festival. Premiere: Liis Viira (harp); November 1, 2020, Kai Art Centre, festival "Afekt"
  • Eespere, René - Flatus II (2020)
    Version of the flute piece written in 2001
    alto saxophone
    FP: Karl Tipp (saxophone); February 11, 2020, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Chamber Hall
  • Tipp, Karl - Concertino for aAlto Saxophone and Piano (2019) 12'
    alto saxophone, piano
    FP: Karl Tipp (alto saxophone), Lea Valiulina (piano); February 11, 2020, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Chamber Hall
  • Eespere, René - Morning of a Sculpture (2001/2020)
    Version of the piece with the same name
    harp, kannel, harpsichord
    FP: Ensemble Una Corda; February 1, 2020 Rehbinder House, Rakvere, February 6, 2020 Tallinn, Hall of the Estonian Acaemy of Sciences
  • Kõrvits, Tõnu - Three Songs for Cello, Kannel, Harp and Harpsichord (2019)
    cello, kannel, harp, harpsichord
    FP: Theodor Sink (cello), ensemble Una Corda; February 1, 2020, Rehbinder House, Rakvere, February 6, 2020, Hall of Academy of Sciences, Tallinn
  • Veeroos, Age - Imaginäre Sonate, Op. 53 (2019)
    piano
    FP: Susanne Kessel (piano); January 30, 2020, Beethoven-Gymnasium, Bonn, Germany
  • Amor, Mari - Cycle on Texts on Valdur Mikita (2019) 13'
    mixed choir
    Text: Valdur Mikita
    FP: Mixed choir K.O.O.R., conductor Raul Talmar; January 29, 2020, Tallinn House of Blackheads
  • Reinvere, Jüri - Minona (2019) 120'
    opera in two acts
    soloists, mixed choir, symphony orchestra: 3333, 4331, 1+3, harp, strings
    FP: Soloists: Theodora Varga (Minona), Anna Pisareva, Anna Pisareva, Vera Semieniuk, Adam Krużel, Esther Baar, Johannes Mooser, Deniz Yilmaz jt., Regensburg Theatre Opera Chorus, Regensburg Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Chin-Chao Lin, stage director Hendrik Müller; January 25, 2020, Regensburg Theatre, Germany
  • Tarm, Jonas - The Last March (2019)
    isntrumental ensemble
    FP: Boston Musica Viva, conductor Richard Pittman; January 18, 2020, Pickman Hall, Longy School of Music, Cambridge, USA