Malle Maltis
- Works for the stage
- Works for orchestra
- Works for solo instrument(s) and orchestra
- Works for ensemble
- Works for solo instrument
- Vocal and choral music
- Electronic, electro-acoustic and multimedia works
- Incidental music
- Orchestrations and arrangements
WORKS FOR THE STAGE
Musical and/or drama and/or dance works for stage
-
Until the Sun Awakes [Kuni päike ärkab]multimedial performance
2017
35'
singer, 3 readers, violin, cello, kannel, harmonium, flute, saxophone, electronics, video
Text: Hasso Krull (in Võru, Finnish and Saami language) (translated in Finnish by Hannu Oittinen, in Võu by Triinu Ojar, in Saami by Luobbal-Jovsset Esko)
Fp: Iris Oja (vocal), Merle Jääger (vocal, text in Setu), Satu Tillanen (text in Finnish), Piibe Aikio (text in Saami), Olga Voronova (violin), Leho Karin (cello), Kristi Mühling (kannel), Diana Liiv (harmonium), Leonora Palu (flute), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Tammo Sumera (electronics), Malle Maltis (electronics), Sander Tuvikene (video); October 15, 2017, Viimsi Open Air Museum
WORKS FOR ORCHESTRA
Works for symphony orchestra
-
2020
9'
symphony orchestra: 2222, soprano saxophone, alto saxophone, 2221, 2, harp, strings, electronics (stereo soundtrack, amplifier, click track)
Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Karl Erik Laas (electronics), conductor Mihhail Gerts; April 30, 2021, online from Tallinn, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days & Baltic Music Days
Works for chamber orchestra
-
Fire [Tuli]Part og the joint composition "Hiroshima - Nagasaki" by Malle Maltis, Liisa Hirsch, Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes, Helena Tulve, Toivo Tulev and Eugene Birman
2015
5'
chamber orchestra: 1111, 1110, strings
Fp: Glasperlenspiel Sinfonietta, conductor Andrus Kallastu; July 10, 2017, Glasperlenspiel Festival
-
Revelation [Ilmutus]Part of the joint composition "Hiroshima - Nagasaki" by Malle Maltis, Liisa Hirsch, Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes, Helena Tulve, Toivo Tulev and Eugene Birman
2015
4'
chamber orchestra: 1010, 1000, percussion (vibraphone, cymbal, gong), strings
Fp: Glasperlenspiel Sinfonietta, conductor Andrus Kallastu; July 10, 2017, Tartu St. John's Church, Glasperlenspiel Festival
-
2006
8'
chamber orchestra: percussion (2 players), strings
Fp: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; October 12, 2006, Tallinn Methodist Church
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Foundation
Manuscript
Works for wind orchestra
-
Music from a Highway [Maanteelt leitud muusika]2016
wind orchestra, traffic sounds
Fp: Police and Border Guard Orchestra, conductor Hando Põldmäe; May 6, 2019, Tartu, Estonian National Museum, World Music Days 2019
Commissioned by: Police and Border Guard Orchestra
-
Six songs from Easter Island [Kuus laulu Lihavõttesaarelt]2001
7'
wind orchestra
Fp: Wind Orchestra of Tallinn Georg Ots Music High School, conductor Endrik Üksvärav; November 2, 2001, Estonian Academy of Music Chamber Hall, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT(S) AND ORCHESTRA
Works for flute and orchestra
-
Concerto fot Flute and Orchestra „Of Winds and Wings”2021
20'
solo flute, symphony orchestra: 1111, alto saxophone, 2200, 1+1, harp, strings
Fp: Leonora Palu (flute), Pärnu City Orchestra, conductor Kaspar Mänd; June 27, 2021, Lihula Churc and Mihkli Church (two separate concerts)
Works for two or more soloists and orchestra
-
Concert for Two Improvising Saxophones and Orchestra [Kontsert kahele improviseerivale saksofonile ja orkestrile]2019
soprano saxophone, alto saxophone, symphony orchestra: 2222, 2321, 3, strings
Fp: Eve Neumann (soprano saxophone), Vlady Bystrov (alto saxophone), Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Symphony Orchestra, conductor Aleksandr Brazhnyk; May 5, 2019, Estonia Concert Hall
WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE
-
2011
8'
open instrumentation: 8 parts, piano; glockenspiel (ad lib)
Fp: Ensemble CoMA London, conductor Greogory Rose; May 29, 2011, Christ Church University Chapel, Canterbury, festival "Sounds New"
Distributor: EMIC MM 013
Duos
-
Messenger of Spring [Kevadekuulutaja]2023
5'
2 kannels (Estonian chromatic kannel and Finnish diatonic kantele)
Fp: Kristi Mühling (kannel), Ritva Koistinen (kantele); April 22, 2023, Tallinn, Estonian Academy of Sciences Hall
Commissioned by: Estonian Kannel Society
-
Three Pieces for Organ and Kannel [Kolm pala orelile ja kandlele]1. Silver Spring
2. Standstill on Midsummer Night
3. Let My Tune Be Heard
2023
10'
organ, kannel
Fp: James Hicks (organ), Hedi Viisma (kannel); August 29, 2023, Tallinn Kaarli Church
Commissioned by: James Hicks
-
Moon Catcher [Kuupüüdja]2021
8'
soprano saxophone, organ
Fp: Eve Neumann (soprano saxophone), Pille Metsson (organ); August 8, 2021 Suure-Jaani St. John’s Lutheran Church, August 12, 2021 Viljandi St. John's Church (Viljandi Organ Festival)
-
Liikuvad varjudpiece for young musicians
2020
alto saxophone, piano
-
Karelian Rhapsody [Karjala rapsoodia]2018
tuba, piano
Fp: Obligatory piece at the Estonian National Competition for Wind Instruments, December 12, 2018, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
-
The World is Born of Accordance [Kooskõlast sünnib maailm]2012
four hands piano
Fp: Diana Liiv (piano), Edgar Cattaneo (piano); 25.02.2012, Accademia Santa Cecilia Bergamo, Italy
FpEst: Diana Liiv (piano), Natalia Suharevich (piano, Russia); January 23, 2014, Tallinn Teachers' House
-
2004
8'
2 violins
Fp: Elo Ivask (violin), Kristjan Hallik (violin); April 19, 2004, Estonian Academy of Music, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC MM 005
-
Prelude and Impression [Prelüüd ja impressioon]1998
6'
oboe, organ
Fp: Malle Maltis (oboe), Viola Roomet (organ); november 1999, Tallinn St. Olaf church
Trios
-
Would I have A Voice [Olõs’ mul hääli…]Arrangement of the piece from 2011
2021
alsto saxophone, organ (2 players)
Fp: Jandra Puusepp (alto saxophone), organ duo Tiia Tenno - Hille Poroson; August 18, 2021, Rapla St. Mary Magdalene Church
-
Found and Lost [Leitud ja kaotatud]2017
7'
kannel, harp, harpsichord
Fp: Ensemble Una Corda; February 5, 2017, Vääna manor
-
2011
5'
flute, violin, piano
Fp: Leonora Palu (flute), Kristina Kriit (violin), Diana Liiv (piano); March 26, 2011, Tallinn House of Brotherhood of Black Heads, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Trio Madrigale
CD „New Estonian Chamber Music“, Estonian Music Information Centre (2017); Olga Voronova (violin), Leonora Palu (flute), Diana Liiv (piano)
Distributor: EMIC MM 010
Manuscript
Quartets
-
I Sing from the Night till Morning [Laulan öö hommikuks]2013
8'
saxophone quartet
Fp: Dorpat Saxophone Quartet; June 6, 2013, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Composers' Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Composers' Festival
-
Etude with City Lights Reflecting on Water [Etüüd veepinnal peegelduvate linnatuledega]2012
8'
saxophone quartet
Fp: Eller Saxophone Quartet: Ursula Chillaud, Rene Laur, Tanel Koho, Roland Mällo; 31.05.2012, Tartu St. John's church, XI Festival of Young Composers
Commissioned by: Tartu St. John's Church Culture Project
-
Floating points2011
5'
clarinet, violin, viola, cello
Fp: Aron Malek (clarinet), Márk Szabó (violin), Yu Hao (viola), Michaela Skrieckova (cello), conductor Gerhard Krammer, 03.09.2011, Scelley Mühle, Oslip, Austria, Eu-Art-Network Symposion 2011
Commissioned by: Eu-Art-Network
-
Would I Have a Voice... [Olõs‘ mul hääli..]2011
7'
saxophone quartet
Fp: June 2, 2011, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Composers' Festival
Commissioned by: Tartu St. John's Church Culture Project
Distributor: EMIC MM 011
Manuscript -
2007
7'
2 violins, clarinet, piano
Fp: The Letmark Quartet: Kuno Kjærbye (violin), Denis Mitrokhin (violin), Kirsten Karlshøj (piano) ja Christian Larsen (clarinet); October 24, 2007, Endla Theatre, Pärnu, concert series “Diplomatic notes”
-
Njoy2003
9'
clarinet, piano, harp, cello
Fp: NYYD Ensemble; October 3, 2003, Estonian Academy of Music Chamber Hall, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
-
Low tidepart of “Fishes for Four” by Pille Kangur, Tatjana Kozlova, Malle Maltis, Mirjam Tally
2002
4'
flute, oboe, double-bass, piano
Fp: Leonora Palu (flute), Riivo Kallasmaa (oboe), Indrek Pajus (double bass), Jorma Toots (piano); October 10, 2002, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
String quartets
-
Air2007
5'
string quartet
Fp: String quartet TetrArchi: Kristjan Hallik (violin), Kristiina Kostrõkina (violin), Laur Eensalu (viola), Indrek Leivategija (cello); Ukrainian Greek-Catholic Church, Tallinn, festival "Nyyd"
Quintets
-
Three Little Steps... In Unknown Direction [Kolm väikest sammu... teadmata suunas]2012
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano
Fp: Repoo Ensemble - Leonora Palu (flute), Edmunds Altmanis (clarinet), Kristina Kriit (violin), Aare Tammesalu (cello), Jorma Toots (piano), conductor Andrus Kallastu; January 15, 2012, Pärnu Museum of New Art, Pärnu New Music Days
Commissioned by: Pärnu New Music Days
-
Flux-de-bouche2007
8'
soprano saxophone, piano, percussion (1 player), violin, cello
Fp: Ensemble Bipolar, conductor Manuel Nawri; April 17, 2007, Tallinn Teachers’ House, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
-
Ice flowers [Jäälilled]2005
7'
oboe/english horn, 2 violins, cello, double-bass
Fp: Riivo Kallasmaa (oboe), Olga Voronova (violin), Helen Normet (violin), Ardo Västrik (cello), Jüri Lepp (double bass); April 9, 2005, Tallinn Cinema House, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Works for large ensemble (8+)
-
Scattering Waves2020
9'
8 saxophones (double saxophone quartet: 2S, 2A, 2T, 2B), 2 vibraphones
Fp: Eve Neumann, Jandra Puusepp, Valdur Neumann, Liis Mäevälja, Hanna Taube, Karl Tipp, Roland Mällo, Tanel Koho (saxophones), Karl-Johan Kullerkupp, Kaspar Ernesaks (vibraphones); October 31, 2021, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Concert Hall
-
Wavescape with Eight Players2013
10'
2 flutes, bass clarinet, French horn, violin, viola, cello, double bass
Fp: Leonora Palu and Eneli Hiiemaa (flute), Helena Tuuling (bass clarinet), Inno-Mart Kont (French horn), Olga Voronova (violin), Leho Karin (cello), Sandra Klimaité (viola, Lithuania), Indrek Pajus (double bass); January 23, 2014, Tallinn Teachers' House
Commissioned by: ensemble Neophon
WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT
Works for bassoon
-
0,01% O22006
8'
contrabassoon
Fp: Peeter Sarapuu (contrabassoon); March 27, 2006, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Chamber Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC MM 001
Works for piano
-
Three Kings [Kolm kuningat]2023
3'
piano
Fp: Anneli Tohver (piano); January 6, 2023, Viinistu Art Museum
-
Matter of Time [Aja küsimus]2013
5'
piano
Fp: Diana Liiv (piano); April 5, 2013, Estonian House in Stockholm
Works for accordion
-
Two Pieces for Accordion [Kaks pala akordionile]1. Little White Paper Boat
2. Chess
2015
3'
accordion
Commissioned by: Estonian Accordion Society
Works for other instrument
-
For the Last Days of Summer [Suve viimaseks päevaks]2019
kannel
Fp: April 12, 2019, Heino Eller Tartu Music School, XIII International Kannel Festival
Publisher: Estonian Kannel Society
-
Snow Clouds [Lumepilved]2019
kannel
Fp: April 12, 2019, Heino Eller Tartu Music School, XIII International Kannel Festival
Publisher: Estonian Kannel Society
-
Kannel Patterns [Kandlekirjad]1. Pattern of Rain
2. Pattern of Flying Swing
3. Pattern of Sleep
2013
9'
kannel, electronics (ad lib)
Fp: Kristi Mühling (kannel); January 23, 2014, Tallinn Teachers' House. Version with electronics: Krsiti Mühling (kannel), Malle Maltis (electronics) at the concert of ensemble Resonabilis; April 29, 2014, KUMU Art Museum, Tallinn
Commissioned by: Kristi Mühling
VOCAL AND CHORAL MUSIC
Works for voice(s) and other instrument(s)
-
Being [Olemine]song cycle
1. Iidse linna valvur (Hajim Guri)
2. Õnnelikud on need (Avraham Ben Jitshak)
3. Las ma olen lind (Ellen Niit)
2018
mezzo-soprano, kannel
Text: Hajim Guri, Avraham Ben Jitshak, Ellen Niit
Fp: Maren Petra Ülevain (mezzo-soprano), Kristi Mühling (kannel); November 8, 2018, Tartu St. John's Church
-
Nocturne2012
7'
mezzo soprano or soprano, flute, harp
Text: Algernon Charles Swinburne (in French)
Fp: Patricia Rozario (soprano), Ana de la Vega (flute), Claire Iselin (harp); 26.11.2012, Kings Place, London, concert dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Claude Debussy - „Inspired by Debussy“
Commissioned by: The French Institute of the United Kingdom
ELECTRONIC, ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA WORKS
-
Variations on White 2 [Valge müra variatsioonid 2]2023
For six performers: for acoustic white noise and electronics
Fp: Ensemble for New Music Tallinn; October 19, 2023, Kanuti Guild Hall, Tallinn, festival "Üle heli"
-
2023
9'
piano, electronics
Fp: Talvi Hunt (piano), Malle Maltis (electronics); April 29, 2023, Tallinn House of the Blackheads, Estonian Music Days
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days
-
2022
9'
electronics
-
2018
live electronics
Fp: Tammo Sumera (live electronics); April 14, 2018, Tallinn St. Nicholas's Church, Estonian Music Days Festival
-
2017
10'
3 organs, electronics
Fp: Ulla Krigul (organ), Saale Fischer (organ), Kristel Aer (organ); April 13, 2017, Niguliste Church, Estonian Music Days
-
19772016
electronics
Fp: May 31, 2016, Russian Theatre, Tallinn
-
2016
13'
varioola
Fp: Kristjan Randalu (varioola); April 14, 2016, National Library of Estonia, Main Conference Hall, Estonian Music Days
-
Bird's Song to Forest [Linnu laul metsale]2014
10'
soprano, fixed media
Text: folklore
Fp: Kai Kallastu (vocal), Malle Maltis (electronics); January 9, 2014, Endla Theatre Barn, Pärnu Contemporary Music Days 2014
Commissioned by: Pärnu Opera
-
Night MusicAfter a text composition by K. Stockhausen (Aus den sieben Tagen / Night Music)
2013
5'
electronics
Fp: June 4, 2013, XXXII Old Town Days, Tallinn City Theatre
-
Joint composition of city sounds, made by 14 composers around the world. Authors: Victoria Estok (USA), Lidia Zielinska (Poland), Andrei Smirnov (Russia), Janete El Haouli (Brazil), Wiska Radkiewicz (USA), Malle Maltis (Estonia), Andrew Hugill (UK), Steven Brown (UK), Franziska Schroeder (UK), Andrea Cohen (France), Marie Wennersten (Sweden), Marek Choloniewski (Poland), Brad Garton (USA), Hernan Risso Patron (Argentina)
Electroacoustic composition
2011
15'
Fp: Radio France: Journée de la Création Radiophonique and on website www.shakerattleroll.org; 04.06.2011
-
2011
7'
string quartet, live-electronics
Fp: NYYD Quartet: Harry Traksmann (violin), Juta Õunapuu (violin), Torsten Tiebout (viola), Leho Karin (cello), Tammo Sumera (live-electronics); 08.09.2011, Estonia Concert Hall, Plektrum Festival
Commissioned by: NYYD Quartet
-
Chameleon chant2010
8'
violin, live electronics
Fp: Barbara Lüneburg (violin), Tammo Sumera (live-electronics); August 21, 2010, Rattenberg, Austria, Avantgarde-Tirol Festival
FpEst: Kristjan Hallik (violin), Tammo Sumera (electronics); 24.09.2010, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
Distributor: EMIC MM 009
Manuscript -
De Anima2009
9'
cello, live electronics
Fp: Silver Ainomäe (cello); April 22, 2009, Tallinn Town Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival 2009
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
-
MetastasisMusic for live drawing performance
2009
17'
electroacoustic music
Text: Jelena Girlin, Mari-Liis Bassovskaja, Malle Maltis
Fp: drawers: Jelena Girlin, Mari-Liis Bassovskaja, Diana Yanson; 20.05.2009, Estonian National Library, International Drawing Triennale Manu Propria 2009
-
Flyers [Lendajad]2007
10'
saxophone, live electronics
Fp: Jandra Puusepp (alto saxophone), Malle Maltis (electronics), Tammo Sumera (electronics); August 9, 2007, Felix Meritis Culture Centre, Gaudeamus Muziekweek, Amsterdam
Distributor: EMIC MM 008
-
Alla luce e all´aria aperta2006
9'
violin, live electronics
Fp: Kristjan Hallik (violin); June 18, 2006, Tartu St John´s Church, V Estonian Young Composers' Festival
Distributor: EMIC MM 006
-
Senza titolo (à Pietro)Musique concrète
2006
4'
Commissioned by: Pietro Polotti
-
The Rain Remains [Jääb järele vihm]
-
Tomorrow [Hummõn]2004
5'
saxophone, harp, live electronics
Text: Malle Maltis after Hungarian fairy-tale (in Estonian)
Fp: Liis Jürgens (harp), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Malle Maltis (electronics); June 6, 2004, Estonian Academy of Music
Distributor: EMIC MM 004
-
2003
9'
piano, percussion, tape
Fp: Maria Bachmann (piano), Anto Õnnis (percussion); October 15, 2003, Tallinn, Rotermann´s Salt Storage, festival “Nyyd”
Commissioned by: State Concert Institute Eesti Kontsert
Distributor: EMIC MM 003
Manuscript -
Campanellina2001
7'30''
tape music
Fp: December 2001, Tallinn Light Festival
CD "E-stuudio", Estonian Academy of Music (2004)
Distributor: EMIC MM 002
-
Making the Snow [Lume tegemine]3'25''
electronics
-
Winter [Talv]3'10''
electronics
INCIDENTAL MUSIC
-
Water Music [Veemuusika]music for the exhibition of Tiia Eikholm, Lemmi Velmre and Edgar Karofeld, video by Tiia Eikholm
2007
7'
flute, Tibetan singing bowls, Tibetan prayer bells, electronics
Fp: December 5, 2007, Estonian Maritime Museum
Commissioned by: Tiia Eikholm
Film music
-
Music for puppet film "Papa"Directed by Jelena Girlin, Mari-Liis Bassovskaja, Nukufilm OÜ 2014/Andrus Raudsalu
2014
-
Music for animation film "Happy Birthday"OÜ Nukufilm, director Riho Unt
2011
15'
-
Music for the short feature film "Window" ["Aken"]Directed by Jiri Stejskal
2010
15'
piano, bamboo flutes, electronics
Fp: June 18, 2010, cinema Artis
-
Music for animated film "Oranus"OÜ Nukufilm, Directed by Girlin Bassovskaja
2009
Fp: 18.10.2009, cinema Sõprus
-
Music for animated film "Lili"OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Riho Unt
2008
-
Music for puppet film "Miriam's Colors" ["Miriami värvid"]OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Girlin Bassovskaja
2008
-
Music for puppet film “The Dragon from the North” [“Põhjakonn”]OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Riho Unt
2007
-
Music for puppet film “The Dress” ["Kleit"]OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Jelena Girlin and Mari-Liis Bassovskaja
2007
-
Music for puppet film “Brothers Bearhearts” [“Vennad karusüdamed”]OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Riho Unt
2005
-
Music for puppet film “The Table” [“Laud”]OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Mari-Liis Bassovskaja, Jelena Girlin, Urmas Jõemees
2004
-
Music for puppet film “GUF - a cathedral of unborn souls” [“GUF - katedraal sündimata hingedele”]OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Jelena Girlin
2001
Music to plays
ORCHESTRATIONS AND ARRANGEMENTS
-
She Twirls and Flies [Ta keerutab, lennutab]Arrangement of Raimond Valgre's song with the same title
2021
4'
saxophone orchestra
Fp: Ensemble of the Estonian Saxophone Association; July 21, 2021, Muhu St Catherine's Church
-
A Little Story in the Music [Muinaslugu muusikas]Arrangement of Raimond Valgre's song
2014
vocal, violin, alto saxophone, accordion, percussion
Text: Raimond Valgre
Fp: Märt Avandi (vocal), Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Aivi Tilk (accordion), Liina Amon (percussion); June 13, 2014, Estonian Drama Theatre, Merle Karusoo's plau "The song that remains"
CD „Kui sul valutab mõnikord süda. Draamakeldri lood“ [Songs of Raimond Valgre and his time], Eesti Draamateater (2015); Märt Avandi (voice), Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Aivi Tilk (accordion), Liina Amon (percussion)
-
2014
vocal, violin, saxophone, accordion, piano, percussion
Fp: Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Aivi Tilk (accordion), Diana Liiv (piano), Liina Amon (percussion), Piret Krumm, Tiit Sukk, Robert Annus, Märt Avandi, Mait Malmsten, Ülle Kaljuste (vocal); June 13, 2014, Estonian Drama Theatre
CD „Kui sul valutab mõnikord süda. Draamakeldri lood“ [Songs of Raimond Valgre and his time), Eesti Draamateater (2015); Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Aivi Tilk (accordion), Diana Liiv (piano), Liina Amon (percussion), Sander Nõmmistu (guitar)
-
Every Night In My Dreams I See Your Eyes [Su silmist näen ma igal öösel und]Arrangement of Raimond Valgre's song
2014
vocal, piano, accordion, violin, percussion
Text: Raimond Valgre
Fp: Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Aivi Tilk (accordion), Diana Liiv (piano), Liina Amon (percussion), Piret Krumm (vocal); June 13, 2014, Estonian Drama Theatre, Merle Karusoo's play "The song that remains"
CD „Kui sul valutab mõnikord süda. Draamakeldri lood“, Eesti Draamateater (2015); Piret Krumm (vocal), Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Aivi Tilk (accordion), Diana Liiv (piano), Liina Amon (percussion)
-
Good Night [Hääd ööd]Arrangement of Raimond Valgre's song
2014
piano, violin, alto saxophone, percussion
Fp: Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Diana Liiv (piano), Liina Amon (percussion); June 13, 2014, Estonian Drama Theatre, Merle Karusoo's play "The song that remains"
CD „Kui sul valutab mõnikord süda. Draamakeldri lood“ [Songs of Raimond Valgre and his time), Eesti Draamateater (2015); Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Diana Liiv (piano), Liina Amon (percussion)
-
She Twirls and Flies [Ta keerutab, lennutab]Arrangement of Raimond Valgre's song
2014
piano, accordion, violin, alto saxophone, percussion
Fp: Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Aivi Tilk (accordion), Diana Liiv (piano), Liina Amon (percussion); June 13, 2014, Estonian Drama Theatre, Merle Karusoo's play "The song that remains"
CD „Kui sul valutab mõnikord süda. Draamakeldri lood“ [Songs of Raimond Valgre and his time], Eesti Draamateater (2015); Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Aivi Tilk (accordion), Diana Liiv (piano), Liina Amon (percussion)
-
Tango notturnoArrangement of Hans Otto Borgmann's work
2014
vocal, piano, accordion, alto saxophone, violin, percussion
Text: Indrek Hirv
Fp: Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Aivi Tilk (accordion), Diana Liiv (piano), Liina Amon (percussion), Ülle Kaljuste (vocal); June 13, 2014, Estonian Drama Theatre, Merle Karusoo's play "The song that remains"
CD „Kui sul valutab mõnikord süda. Draamakeldri lood“ [Songs of Raimond Valgre and his time], Eesti Draamateater (2015); Ülle kaljuste (vocal), Linda-Anette Suss (violin), Jandra Puusepp (saxophone), Aivi Tilk (accordion), Diana Liiv (piano), Liina Amon (percussion)
-
Dance of the Mirlitonsfrom Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky
2010
2'
flute, violin, piano
Commissioned by: Trio Madrigale
Distributor: EMIC MM 015
-
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy [Suhkruhaldja tants]Arrangement from Tchaikovsky's ballet "The Nutcracker"
2010
3'
flute, violin, piano
Commissioned by: Trio Madrigale
Distributor: EMIC MM 014
-
Es klingelt so herrlichFrom "Die Zauberflöte" by W. A. Mozart
2010
2'
flute, violin, piano
Commissioned by: Trio Madrigale
Distributor: EMIC MM 016
-
Papageno & Papagena Duet [Papageno ja Papagena duett]
-
Children's Album [Lastealbum]1. Nanny's Story
2. Morning Prayer
3. Winter Morning
4. Mother
5. March of the Wooden Soldiers
6. Playing Hobby-Horses
7. The Sick Doll
8. The Doll's Funeral
9. Waltz
10. Polka
11. Mazurka
12. Old French Song
13. In Church
14. The Accordion Player
15. Kamarinskaia
16. Russian Song
17. Lark Song
18. German Song
19. The Sorcerer
20. The Organ-Grinder Sings
21. Italian Song
22. Neapolitan Song
23. The New Doll
24. Sweet Dreams
Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano cycle
2007
piano, toys, chamber orchestra: 1111, 2000, 1, strings
CD in the book "Võluvitsa vägi" ["The Power of Panacea"]; Silmapiir (2007); Diana Liiv (piano), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Toomas Vavilov
-
German Song [Saksa laul]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 0000, 2000, 1, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 036
-
Hobby-Horse [Kepphobumäng]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 0000, 2000, 1, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 024
-
In Church [Kirikukoor]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
2'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1111, 2000, 1, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 031
-
Italian Song [Itaalia laul]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1010, 0000, guiro, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 039
-
Kamarinskaia [Kamarinskaja]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 0001, 0000, 1, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 033
-
Lark Song [Lõoke]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, solo violin, chamber orchestra: 0010, 1000, bird whistle, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 035
-
March of the Wooden Soldiers [Puusõdurite marss]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1111, 2000, 1, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 023
-
Mazurka [Masurka]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: claves, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 029
-
Morning Prayer [Hommikupalve]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belong to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1111, 0000, wind chimes, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 020
Manuscript -
Mother [Ema]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
2'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1000, glockenspiel, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 022
-
Nanny's Story [Lapsehoidja jutustus]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1111, 2000, 1 strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 019
-
Neapolitan Song [Napoli lauluke]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1110, 0000, 1, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 040
-
Old French Song [Vana prantsuse lauluke]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: piccolo flute, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 030
-
PolkaOrchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1111, 0000, toys, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 028
-
Russian Song [Vene laul]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1111, 0000, glockenspiel, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 034
-
Sweet Dreams [Magus unelm]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
2'
piano, chamber orchestra: rain stick, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 042
-
The Accordion Player [Külamees mängib lõõtspilli]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1111, 0000, harmonica, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 032
-
The Doll's Funeral [Nuku matused]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
2'
piano, chamber orchestra: 0000, 2000, bass drum, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 026
-
The New Doll [Uus nukk]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: woodblocks, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 041
-
The Organ-Grinder Sings [Leierkastimängija]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: toys, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 038
-
The Sick Doll [Nuku haigus]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
2'
piano, chamber orchestra: vibrafon, keelpillid
Distributor: EMIC MM 025
-
The Sorcerer [Nõid]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 111 in Es 1, 2000, 1 strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 037
-
Waltz [Valss]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1111, 2000, 1, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 027
-
Winter Morning [Talvehommik]Orchestration of Pyotr Tchaikovsky's piano piece, belongs to the cycle "Children's Album"
2007
1'
piano, chamber orchestra: 1111, 2000, 1, strings
Distributor: EMIC MM 021