Calendar of Music Events
XXVI Rapla Church Music Festival
Thu 26th of July Rapla Church at 7 p.m
THE OPENING CONCERT
SHADOW AND LIGHT
Estonian National Male Choir (RAM)
solois Iris Oja (mezzo-soprano)
organist Ene Salumäe
conductor Mikk Üleoja
Programme:
Vache Sharafjan “Stabat Mater”
Andres Lemba ”Missa”
Fri 27th of July Järvakandi Church at 7 p.m
SUMMER IN OUR HEARTS
Pirjo Levandi (vocal)
Madis Arvisto (guitar)
Programme: Piazzolla, Valgre, Mägi, Pedersen etc
Sat 28th of July Käru Church at 7 p.m
SONGS FOR THE SOUL
Pille Lill (soprano)
Kristina Kriit (violin)
Tiia Tenno (organ)
Programme: Vivaldi, Bach, Mozart, M. Sink etc
Sun 29th of July Hageri Brotherhood Prayer House at 7 p.m
COME BACK CHILDREN OF HUMAN
J O H A N S O N S and Krista Citra Joonas
Programme sacred folk music
After the concert there will be a talk with the performers in the garden of Hageri Prayer House about EV100 (Republic of Estonia 100)
Mon 30th of July Rapla Cultural Centre at 7 p.m
OPERA GALA
International Vocalist Summer School opera singers and teachers –
Gundula Hintz (Germany), Pille Lill, Oliver Kuusik etc
Programme: Vivaldi, Händel, Mozart etc
Tue 31st of July Kehtna church at 7 p.m
BEAUTY OF CHAMBER EVENING
Andreas Lend (cello)
Allan Jakobi (accordion)
Programme: Sibelius, Villa-Lobos, Pärt etc
Wed 1st of August Velise Church at 7 p.m
ANCIENT AND MODERN CHOIR SACRED MUSIC
Latvian Mixed Choir Daugava
conductors J. Ustinskovs and R. Cvečkovskis
Programme: Tchaikovsky, Arkhangelsky, Rachmaninoff etc
Thu 2nd of August Vahastu church at 7 p.m
FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE PRESENT
Male choir of the Choral Society of Moravian Teachers (Czech)
conductor J. Šimáček
Programme: Palestrina, Victoria, Smetana etc
Fri 3rd of August Rapla Church at 7 p.m
RAPLA SUMMER SCHOOL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
L. Kerbel (violin, Belgium), E. Orio (violin, Italy),
M. Misciagna (viola, Italy), L.-D. Mägila (cello) etc.
Conductor Sergei Stadler (violin, Russia)
Programme: Mozart, Rachmaninoff, Pärt etc
Sat 4th Tallinn Philharmonic House of the Blackheads at 7 p.m
RAPLA SUMMER SCHOOL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
L. Kerbel (violin, Belgium), E. Orio (violin, Italy),
Marco Misciagna (viola, Italy), L.-D. Mägila (cello) etc
Conductor Sergei Stadler (violin, Russia)
Programme: Mozart, Rachmaninoff, Pärt etc
Sun 5th of August Rapla Church at 7 p.m
WONDERFUL MELODY
Ines Maidre (organ)
Tallinn Hobby Centre Kullo Children´s Choir Ellerhein
conductors Anneli Mäeots and Ilona Muhel
accompanist Reinut Tepp
Programme: Vinter, Sarapik, Rannap etc
Tickets: Piletilevi
More info: http://www.raplafestival.ee/eng-avaleht
THE OPENING CONCERT
SHADOW AND LIGHT
Estonian National Male Choir (RAM)
solois Iris Oja (mezzo-soprano)
organist Ene Salumäe
conductor Mikk Üleoja
Programme:
Vache Sharafjan “Stabat Mater”
Andres Lemba ”Missa”
Fri 27th of July Järvakandi Church at 7 p.m
SUMMER IN OUR HEARTS
Pirjo Levandi (vocal)
Madis Arvisto (guitar)
Programme: Piazzolla, Valgre, Mägi, Pedersen etc
Sat 28th of July Käru Church at 7 p.m
SONGS FOR THE SOUL
Pille Lill (soprano)
Kristina Kriit (violin)
Tiia Tenno (organ)
Programme: Vivaldi, Bach, Mozart, M. Sink etc
Sun 29th of July Hageri Brotherhood Prayer House at 7 p.m
COME BACK CHILDREN OF HUMAN
J O H A N S O N S and Krista Citra Joonas
Programme sacred folk music
After the concert there will be a talk with the performers in the garden of Hageri Prayer House about EV100 (Republic of Estonia 100)
Mon 30th of July Rapla Cultural Centre at 7 p.m
OPERA GALA
International Vocalist Summer School opera singers and teachers –
Gundula Hintz (Germany), Pille Lill, Oliver Kuusik etc
Programme: Vivaldi, Händel, Mozart etc
Tue 31st of July Kehtna church at 7 p.m
BEAUTY OF CHAMBER EVENING
Andreas Lend (cello)
Allan Jakobi (accordion)
Programme: Sibelius, Villa-Lobos, Pärt etc
Wed 1st of August Velise Church at 7 p.m
ANCIENT AND MODERN CHOIR SACRED MUSIC
Latvian Mixed Choir Daugava
conductors J. Ustinskovs and R. Cvečkovskis
Programme: Tchaikovsky, Arkhangelsky, Rachmaninoff etc
Thu 2nd of August Vahastu church at 7 p.m
FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE PRESENT
Male choir of the Choral Society of Moravian Teachers (Czech)
conductor J. Šimáček
Programme: Palestrina, Victoria, Smetana etc
Fri 3rd of August Rapla Church at 7 p.m
RAPLA SUMMER SCHOOL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
L. Kerbel (violin, Belgium), E. Orio (violin, Italy),
M. Misciagna (viola, Italy), L.-D. Mägila (cello) etc.
Conductor Sergei Stadler (violin, Russia)
Programme: Mozart, Rachmaninoff, Pärt etc
Sat 4th Tallinn Philharmonic House of the Blackheads at 7 p.m
RAPLA SUMMER SCHOOL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
L. Kerbel (violin, Belgium), E. Orio (violin, Italy),
Marco Misciagna (viola, Italy), L.-D. Mägila (cello) etc
Conductor Sergei Stadler (violin, Russia)
Programme: Mozart, Rachmaninoff, Pärt etc
Sun 5th of August Rapla Church at 7 p.m
WONDERFUL MELODY
Ines Maidre (organ)
Tallinn Hobby Centre Kullo Children´s Choir Ellerhein
conductors Anneli Mäeots and Ilona Muhel
accompanist Reinut Tepp
Programme: Vinter, Sarapik, Rannap etc
Tickets: Piletilevi
More info: http://www.raplafestival.ee/eng-avaleht
Back