Pille Kangur

WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE

Trios

  • Brought with the Wind. Gone with the Wind [Tuulest toodud. Tuulest viidud]
    2006
    8'
    bass clarinet, percussion, cello
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript

Quartets

  • Seashell
    part of “Fishes for four” by Pille Kangur, Tatjana Kozlova, Malle Maltis, Mirjam Tally
    2002
    4'
    flute, oboe, double bass, piano
    Fp: Leonora Palu (flute), Riivo Kallasmaa (oboe), Indrek Pajus (double bass), Jorma Toots (piano); October 10, 2002, Estonian Academy of Music Chamber Hall, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
    Commissioned by: Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
    Manuscript
  • The Sea of Lost Time
    2001
    6'
    flute, clarinet, violin, viola
    Fp: Isabel Taurel (flute), Tomomi Oshima (clarinet), Eugen Popov (violin), Ernst Herzog (viola); October 7, 2001, Müncheberg, Germany
    Manuscript

Quintets

  • Dream VST
    2001
    3'
    flute, clarinet, cimbalom or Estonian zither kannel, bass guitar, piano
    Fp: Dominka Kutas (flute), Lajos Rozmán (clarinet), Rózsa Farkas (cimbalom), Samuel Gryllus (bass guitar), Daniel Dinyes (piano); July 20, 2001, Szombathely, Hungary
    Manuscript

Works for large ensemble (8+)

  • Music of Blue Well [Sinise kaevu muusika]
    2002
    6'
    alto flute, oboe, clarinet in A, bassoon, trumpet in B, trombone, vibraphone, piano, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
    Manuscript

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT

Works for clarinet

  • Searching for a Song [Laulu otsimine]
    2008
    8'
    bass clarinet
    Fp: Meelis Vind (bass clarinet); April 10, 2008, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript

Works for saxophone

  • Searching for a Song 2 [Laulu otsimine 2]
    2008
    7'
    baritone saxophone
    Fp: Jandra Puusepp (baritone saxophone); May 14, 2008, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre chamber hall
    Commissioned by: Jandra Puusepp

Works for piano

  • Three Impressions [Kolm impressiooni]
    1. Impression I
    2. Impression II
    3. Impression III
    1986-1989
    10'
    piano
    Fp: Mati Mikalai (piano); April 9, 2005, Estonian Academy of Music Chamber Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript

VOCAL AND CHORAL MUSIC

Works for voice(s) and orchestra

  • And You’re Going [Ja sa lähed]
    2000
    3'
    soprano, flute, string orchestra
    Text: Indrek Hirv
    Fp: Aile Asszonyi (soprano), Oksana Sinkova (flute), Nõmme City Orchestra, conductor Hendrik Vestmann; April 27, 2000, Tallinn House of Brotherhood of Black Heads, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript
  • Wistful Triolet [Nukker triolett]
    2000
    4'
    soprano, flute, string orchestra
    Text: Indrek Hirv
    Fp: Aile Asszonyi (soprano), Oksana Sinkova (flute), Nõmme City Orchestra, conductor Hendrik Vestmann; April 27, 2000, Tallinn House of Brotherhood of Black Heads, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript

Works for voice(s) and piano

  • Come [Tule]
    1984
    3'
    soprano, piano
    Text: Pille Kangur
    Fp: Katrin Karelson (soprano), Jorma Toots (piano); March 25, 1995, Composers' House, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

Works for voice(s) and other instrument(s)

  • Sleepless [Unetu]
    in 3 movements
    2001
    10'
    mezzo soprano, flute/piccolo, clarinet/bass clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola
    Text: Marina Tsvetajeva (in Russian)
    Fp: Teele Jõks (mezzo soprano), Hardo Killing (flute), Stanislav Maksimov (clarinet), Marko Sirila (percussion), Kaili Eerma (piano), Anna Samsonova (violin), Talvi Nurgamaa (viola), conductor Lilyan Kaiv; October 1, 2001, Estonian Academy of Music Chamber Hall, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
    Manuscript
  • The Soul Returning [Hinge tagasitulek]
    1998
    10'
    soprano, baritone, flute, guitar, viola
    Text: Jaan Kaplinski
    Fp: Eveli Heinapuu (soprano), Mareks Lobe (baritone), Karolina Leedo (flute), Martin Kööbi (guitar), Talvi Nurgamaa (viola); October 18, 2000, Estonian Academy of Music Chamber Hall, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
    Manuscript

Works for mixed choir a cappella

  • Three Pieces for Mixed Choir [3 laulu segakoorile]
    I
    II
    III

    1994
    6'
    mixed choir
    Text: Pille Kangur
    Fp: Chamber choir of choral conducting students of Estonian Academy of Music; conductor Toomas Kapten; December 12, 2003, Estonian Academy of Music Chamber Hall
    Manuscript

Works for female choir a cappella

  • Florists Are Cold [Lillemüüjatel hakkas külm]
    1994
    2'
    female choir
    Text: Jüri Üdi
    Fp: Tartu University Female Choir; 1996, Tartu University Assembly Hall
    Manuscript

Works for children’s choir a cappella

  • Home Ways [Koduteed]
    2006
    2'
    children's choir
    Text: Gina Gustavsson (in Estonian, in English and in Swedish)
    Fp: Children's choir of Tallinn Music High School, conductor Ingrid Kõrvits; March 24, 2006, Glasshall of the Tallinn Song Stage, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript

ELECTRONIC, ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA WORKS

  • 2007
    15'
    electronics
    Fp: April 15, 2007, House of Estonian Composers’ Union, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Dancing Yesterday [Tantsides eilset]
    2005
    7'
    saxophone, phonogram
    Fp: Ursula Saal (saxophone), April 29, 2005, concert-performance "Positions", Kanuti Guild Hall, Tallinn
    Commissioned by: NPO Ludus Rusticus and Ursula Saal
    Manuscript
  • 2005
    6'
    2 sopranos, mezzo soprano, tenor, baritone, bass, electronics
    Text: Indrek Hirv
    Fp: Voces Musicales sextet: Kaia Urb (soprano), Kädy Plaas (soprano), Teele Jõks (alto), David Puderbaugh (tenor), Tõnis Kaumann (baritone), Aarne Talvik (bass), conductor Risto Joost; April 11, 2005, Estonian Academy of Music Chamber Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript
  • Singing Seesaw [Laulev kiik]
    2005
    10'
    video, electronics
    Fp: Pille Kangur (electronics); October 13, 2005, Tallinn Rotermann´s Salt Storage, festival “Nyyd"
    Commissioned by: Nyyd Festival
  • Different Worlds [Erimaailmad]
    2004
    5'
    electronics
    Fp: 2004, Estonian Academy of Music Opera Studio
    CD "E-stuudio", Estonian Academy of Music (2004)
  • 2004
    13'
    piano, phonogram, live electronics
    Fp: Mati Mikalai (piano), Pille Kangur (live electronics); April 19, 2004, Estonian Academy of Music Chamber Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript

INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Film music

  • Music for puppet film "Old woman and death" [Muusika nukufilmile “Vanaeit ja surm”]
    Directed by Mari-Liis Bassovskaja
    2001
    Fp: May 31, 2002, Tallinn, Rotermann's Salt Storage